National Popular Vote is good for conservatives, the GOP, and public policy. Period.
[…] Of course the whole thing is unconstitional for 2 reasons:
The 14th Amendment’s equal protection clause forbids one person’s vote to be worth more than another’s, which would happen if your state votes for candidate A’s electors, but candidate B wins the NPV, your vote would be null and void. There’s a good discussion of this here: http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/2761313/posts
The second reason is that the Constitution forbids states from making compacts with each other:
Article I, section 10:
“No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, lay any Duty of Tonnage, keep Troops, or Ships of War in time of Peace, enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State, or with a foreign Power, or engage in War, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit of delay.”
The CA bill (AB 459) that was just signed into law even calls it a compact.
There are very good reasons why the GOP is against NPV.